Study on the ancient environment utilizing satellite and geological information at the lagoon are of West Delta, Egypt.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23251016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa So  早稲田大学, 総合研究機構, 上級研究員 (80318831)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARUYAMA Shigeko  三重大学, 生物資源研究科, 教授 (10267461)
TSUMURA Hiroomi  同志社大学, 文化情報学部, 准教授 (40376934)
KONDO Jiro  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (70186849)
YOSHIMURA Sakuji  東日本国際大学, その他研究科, 教授 (80201052)
惠多谷 雅弘  東海大学, 付置研究所, その他 (60398758)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ETAYA Masahiro  東海大学, 情報技術センター, 研究員 (60398758)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsエジプト / 西方デルタ / 潟湖 / 衛星データ / 地質情報 / 生業複合 / 砂丘丘陵 / 神殿周域住居 / 地表面探査 / ヘレニズム / 環境復元 / 遺跡テリトリー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study to recover the ancient environment at the lagoon area of West Delta, Egypt, how to reconstruct the economic activity at the waterfront supported by the late foreign political power “Hellenism” against the pre-formed large Pharaonic tradition, would be a potential key. With the analysis of the remote sensing and the coring research, the reduction of the lake expansion became evident and the sand dune hills were considered as site territory. Consequently, the life style of “the compound occupations” was imaged as the tentative model of the daily life. The archaeological site, Kom al-Diba,’ is one of such sand dune hills and by the surface detection, the multi-layered construction centering the Hellenistic temple precinct became clear, showing the economic activity at the hinter lowland area near Alexandria, which has been overlooked so far at the field of classical archaeology.