Research for Khmer City Space Image -Revolve Around the Bayon Temple Excavation Survey-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23251017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Nobuo  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 准教授 (30449342)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAGAWA Takeshi  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (30063770)
HIRAO Yoshimitsu  別府大学, 文学部 (40082812)
OGAWA Hidefumi  東京外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (20214025)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UCHIDA Etsuo  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (40185020)
ONO Kunihiko  サイバー大学, IT総合学部, 教授 (50350426)
SHIMODA Ichita  筑波大学, 芸術系, 助教 (40386719)
Research Collaborator NISHIDA Hiroko
UEDA Hideo
YANO Kenichiro
TORIGOE Toshiyuki
SATO Asei
MIYAHARA Kengo
OOYAMA Yuki
ISHIZUKA Mitsumasa
SHIMODA Mariko
IIDA Ayami
POTTIER Christophe
MCCARTHY Robert
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords考古学 / ベトナム・タイ陶磁 / アンコール遺跡群 / バイヨン寺院 / 貿易陶磁 / 鎮壇具 / 鉛同位体分析 / EFEO / カンボジア / ベトナム陶磁、タンロン遺跡「国際情報交換」 / アンコール・トム / 石材採掘地 / 東南アジア史 / クメール陶磁
Outline of Final Research Achievements
On this survey, we conducted elucidation of Khmer city space, especially about its production, technique/technology and distribution, based on the excavation survey within Angkor Thom, mainly in Bayon Temple.
Specifically, we conducted following six points: (1) arranging of previous survey records, recording for making archaeological chronology and drawing up the inventory, (2) excavation survey in the Bayon complex and out it, (3) exhaustive survey within Angkor Thom and sampling of archaeological remains from surface of the earth, (4) analysis of sampled natural and metal remains and preservative treatment of the metal them, (5) basic arrangement of purification tools from the pond for preservative treatment in the future, (6) technical knowledge transfer for the Cambodian young archaeologists. Additionally, we supplemented above with comparative surveying the date and material of the artifacts from domestic city sites.