| Project/Area Number |
23251018
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Archaeology
| Research Institution | Kashihara Archaeological Institute , Nara prefecture |
Principal Investigator |
SAITO KIYOHIDE 奈良県立橿原考古学研究所, その他部局等, その他 (80250372)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AOYAGI Taisuke 奈良県立橿原考古学研究所, 調査課, 係長 (60270774)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NAKAHASHI Takahiro 九州大学, 比較社会文化研究院, 名誉教授 (20108723)
SHINODA Kenichi 国立科学博物館, 研究調整役 (30131923)
HAMAZAKI Kazushi 滋賀県立大学, 人間文化学部, 教授 (00135534)
ISHIKAWA Shinji 滋賀県立大学, 人間文化学部, 教授 (50374971)
HANAZATO Toshikazu 三重大学, 工学部, 教授 (60134285)
YOSHIMURA Kazuhisa 九州大学, 理学研究院, 名誉教授 (80112291)
SATO Asei 元興寺文化財研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (40321947)
MIYASHITA Saeko 古代オリエント博物館, 研究部, 研究員 (80132760)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | パルミラ / 葬制 / 家屋墓 / 葬送用彫像 / 3次元計測 / 復顔 / 顔面の部位配置 / 3次元計測 / 工人・工房 / 黄金比 / 墓制 / 葬送用胸像 / 三次元計測 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research was to understand Palmyrene funeral practices through the excavation of No.129-b House tomb at the north necropolis in Palmyra, Syria. However, the Syrian conflict since 2011 has made our excavation discontinued. Therefore, the exterior and interior on No.129-b house tomb were reconstructed with data until 2010. Moreover, the reconstruction of a dead face to compare with the face of the bust type sculpture carried out. As a result, the reconstructed face was resemble to the face of the bust type sculpture of the dead. The work of the facial reconstruction leaded to 3D scanning of Palmyrene sculptures to identify the sculptor or studio producing funeral bust type sculptures. Through this scanning work facial parts such as eyes, a norse,and a mouth were arranged as a certain rule.