| Project/Area Number |
23251020
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Human geography
| Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HINO Msateru 東北大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (30156608)
MIZOGUCHI Tsunetoshi 名古屋大学, 大学院環境学研究科, 名誉教授 (50144100)
YUI Yoshimichi 広島大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 教授 (80243525)
SAWA Munenori 神戸大学, 大学院・人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (40235453)
TOMOZAWA Kazuo 広島大学, 大学院文学研究科, 教授 (40227640)
MORI Hideki 松山東雲女子大学, 人文科学部, 教授 (00309717)
UMEDA Katsuki 千葉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20344533)
KUWATSUKA Kentaro 龍谷大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (40346466)
TSUCHIYS Jun 宮城学院女子大学, 学芸学部, 教授 (80345868)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NAKAJO Akihito 静岡大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40432190)
UNE Yoshimi 金沢大学, 人間社会研究域, 講師 (40585056)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | インド / 経済発展 / 大都市 / メガリージョン / 産業集積 / 社会変動 / 郊外地域 / メガ・リージョン |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The research examined the characteristics of Mega-Regions which have rapidly grown in contemporary India. Our field survey in Delhi metropolitan region and its surrounding areas clarified that Indian Mega-Regions which are beyond individual metropolitan areas play an important role as industrial clusters, functional spaces of urbanization economy and consumption spaces of middle classes. The growth of Mega-Regions has been concentrated to the western part of India. Therefore it is expected to widen regional disparities.