Coexistence and Categorical Vagueness: Anthropological Studies of Minorities in the Pacific Islands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23251021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2012-2014)
University of Tsukuba (2011)
Principal Investigator
KAZAMA KAZUHIRO  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科(研究院), 教授 (70323219)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KARAKITA Yasuyuki  宇都宮大学, 国際学部, 教授 (80204650)
YASUI Manami  天理大学, 文学部, 教授 (40309513)
KUWAHARA Makiko  金城学院大学, 文学部, 准教授 (20454332)
FUKUI Eijiro  島根大学, 法文学部, 准教授 (10533284)
NIWA Norio  国立民族学博物館, 研究戦略センター, 准教授 (60510146)
FUKAYAMA Naoko  東京経済大学, コミュニケーション学部, 准教授 (90588451)
IITAKA Shingo  高知県立大学, 文化学部, 講師 (10612567)
KURATA Makoto  東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30585344)
ICHIKAWA Tetsu  立教大学, 観光学部, 助教 (40435540)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsマイノリティ / 共存 / 移民 / 先住民 / ジェンダー / 障害者 / 高齢者 / 太平洋島嶼部 / 文化人類学 / エスニシティ / 排他性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project discusses how minority people endure difficulties and clarifies the local modalities of coexistence in Pacific Islands. The minorities are, in varying degrees, deprived of some rights in the modern world. The various kinds of differences, however, have rarely led to exclusion in the Pacific. A comparison of the Western and Pacific Island notions of personhood reveals that the former, characterized by sharp and constant boundaries, is inflexible, while the latter is characterized by variations and ambiguity, which allows a person to simultaneously belong to multiple categories. Through the reiterative practices of social exchanges and inter-marriages, the boundaries between categories have continued to blur, and therefore, the Pacific Islanders’ idea of personhood has gained an elastic character. It is this vagueness in categories that prevents the exclusion of the minorities and enables the coexistence of the various categories of people in the Pacific societies