An Anthropological Study on the Multiplicity of "Reflexive" Thoughts and Practices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23251022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
OSUGI TAKASHI  一橋大学, 大学院社会学研究科, 教授 (10298747)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KASUGA Naoki  一橋大学, 大学院社会学研究科, 教授 (60142668)
OKAZAKI Akira  一橋大学, 大学院社会学研究科, 特任教授 (00409971)
HAMAMOTO Mitsuru  九州大学, 人間環境学研究院, 教授 (40156419)
ODA Makoto  首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科, 教授 (50214143)
SEKINE Yasumasa  関西学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (40108197)
MAGIMA Ichiro  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 教授 (10251563)
NAKAGAWA Osamu  立教大学, 異文化コミュニケーション学部, 准教授 (30402986)
MORITA Atsuro  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 准教授 (20436596)
FUKADA Juntaro  中央学院大学, 法学部, 講師 (70643104)
MOHASCI Gergely  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 招へい研究員 (90587672)
モハーチ ゲルゲイ  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 招へい研究員 (90587627)
中谷 一  立教大学, 異文化コミュニケーション学部, 准教授 (50599503)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords文化人類学 / 再帰性 / 回帰性 / 比較 / 文脈 / 国際研究者交流 / 国際情報交換 / 多国籍 / 反省性 / 相互反照規定性 / 民族誌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By elucidating the mechanism of “reflexive modernity” and comparing it with those of other modes of reflexivity, our project explored the way “reflexive modernity” can be relativized by, and symmetrically discussed with, multiple other manifestations. Our findings are: a) Modern reflexive thoughts and practices are mediated by artifactual devices which enable us to imagine the meta-level cut off from the object level; b) Reflexivity found in more lateral networks is characterized by recursive processes that nullify the difference of the two levels; c) Any operation of reflexivity requires, as a prerequisite, the “curving out” of the context of activities it tries to act upon, but does so differently.