Comparative studies on immigrants' communities in the Pacific Rim Area: Focusing on comtemporay changes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23251023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
KURITA KAZUAKI  立教大学, 文学部, 教授 (10257157)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MISHIMA Teiko  国立民族学博物館, 民族社会研究部, 准教授 (20280604)
DU Guoqing  立教大学, 観光学部, 教授 (40350300)
ICHIKAWA Makoto  立教大学, 文学部, 教授 (60308088)
MIZUKAMI Tetsuo  立教大学, 社会学部, 教授 (70239226)
FARRER Gracia  早稲田大学, アジア太平洋研究科, 教授 (70436062)
OOHASHI Kenichi  立教大学, 観光学部, 教授 (70269281)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ICHIKAWA Tetsu  立教大学, 観光学部, 助教 (40435540)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords移民 / 環太平洋地域 / コミュニティ / 華人 / 頻繁な移動者 / 近年の変化 / 文化人類学 / 移民コミュニティ / 中国: フィリピン: ベトナム: オーストラリア / 交易 / 中国: フィリピン: ベトナム: オーストラリア / 移住 / フィールドワーク / 比較研究 / グローバルな連携 / 歴史的変化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We can find many immigrants' communities in Pacific Rim area. Here, not only major migrants such as ethnic Chinese and oversea Indians, but Japanese, southeastern Asian origin peoples in US, and Africans in Asia. Even in the case of Chinese and Indians, their communities have a vast variety.
This project presented varieties of immigrats' community in this area, and rapid changes after 2001. These rapid changes and volume of immigrants are supported by improvement of transporation, world wide communication, and money transfer. We also tried to describe immigrants' community not from viewpoint of residents but from frequent travellers.