Anthropological Study of the Life of People in North Korea: Through the Analysis of the Information by the Refugees
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23251024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
ITO Abito  早稲田大学, アジア研究機構, 招聘研究員 (50012464)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUTANI Motokazu  東北大學, 経済学研究科, 准教授 (20548234)
ITAGAKI Ryuta  同志社大學, 社会学部, 准教授 (60361549)
YI Inja  東北大學, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (80322981)
KOHARI Susumu  静岡県立大學, 国際関係学部, 教授 (40295548)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords社会主義計画経済 / 非公式活動領域 / 自力更生 / 市場チャンマダン / 指標計画(額上計画) / 協同農場 / 難民・脱北者 / 違法行為 / 市場(チャンマダン) / 脱北者 / 額上計画 / 文化人類学 / 北朝鮮社会 / 非公式的社会領域 / 市場と物々交換 / 家庭内副業 / 移動と移住 / 参与型研究 / 社会主義社会 / 非公式社会 / 日常世界 / 参加型研究(Participatory Research) / 脱北者(北朝鮮難民) / 人道保障(Human Security) / 民族誌 / ライフヒストリー
Research Abstract
The present research examined the actual condition of ordinary people in North Korea based on the information by refugees in South Korea, through describing their official mode of social life controlled by the government, sustained difficulties caused by the shortage of food and necessaries, then unofficial domain of practices they explored to cope with the critical difficulties.
As the result, social system of national government still functions highly effective in regulating the people, however, planned system of economy has obviously decayed loosing the basis for people, who have been forced to survive, exploring anti-socialistic illegal domain in pursuit for private earnings, and without the reform and opening policy by the central government, deviant behaviors from Socialism have proliferated among the marginalized people and nowadays spreaded through every part and level of life in North Korea, incorporated with the official political principle.