International Comparative Study on Social welfare system in the era of super aging societies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23252005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field New fields of law
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
TEJIMA Yutaka  神戸大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90197781)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKASAKA Masahiro  立教大学, 法学部, 教授 (80167816)
SAKURABA Ryoko  神戸大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (20362808)
URANAO Yukiko  神戸大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (70309417)
SHIBUYA Kenjjiro  神戸大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (50346277)
SHINADA Yutaka  神戸大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (10226136)
IIDA Fumio  神戸大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (70184356)
YASUI Hiroki  神戸大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (60396695)
SOGA Kengo  神戸大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (60261947)
ASANO Hironobu  神戸大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (40261945)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords福祉政策 / 少子高齢化 / 市民参加 / 医事法 / NPO / 市場参加
Outline of Final Research Achievements
While most advanced countries are becoming super-aged societies, many governments are trying to change their social welfare structure of aged people from the universal service systems that are administered by goverments to those sensitive the specific needs of the users by taking into account of the choice of the users. We conducted research in order to seek for the ways to improve the quality of welfare service and make the welfare system sustainable. Followings are the outcomes.(1)As the capability for self-determination varies significantly among elder people, it is not proper to assume that every elder people has universal capacity.(2)The features of social welfare are heavily influenced by its structural history, and differ from country to country or even inside country.(3) The functions and circulations of social welfare services does not completed within one country. Therefore,to compare cultural differences among countries is getting more important for researchers.