| Project/Area Number |
23252008
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Economic policy
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Xue Jinjun 名古屋大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 教授 (40262399)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
Sonoda Tadashi 名古屋大学, 経済学研究科, 准教授 (60329844)
USUI Emiko 名古屋大学, 経済学研究科, 准教授 (50467263)
Mangyo Eiji 名古屋大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (30421233)
ADACHI Takanori 名古屋大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (50515153)
Yan Shanping 同志社大学, グローバル・スタディーズ研究科, 教授 (00248056)
Dai Erbiao アジア成長研究所, 主席研究員 (20300840)
Hondai Susumu 神戸大学, 国際協力研究科, 名誉教授 (70138569)
Yanagihara Mitsuyoshi 名古屋大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (80298504)
杉田 伸樹 名古屋大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 教授 (60572568)
岑 智偉 京都産業大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30340433)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
Minami Ryoshin 一橋大学, 名誉教授 (80017657)
| Research Collaborator |
Li Shi Beijing Normal University, Professor of School of Management and Economics
Knight John University of Oxford, Professor of Economics Department
Xin Meng Australia National University, Professor of School of Economics
Cai Fang Chinese Academy of Social Sciences
Wei Zhong Chinese Academy of Social Sciences
Vakulabharanam Vamsi マサチューセッツ大学, 准教授
| Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 中国経済 / 家計調査 / ルイス転換点 / クズネッツ転換点 / 労働移動 / 所得格差 / 炭素排出 / グローバルバリューチェイン / グローバルバリューサプライチェン / 中国 / CHIP / 国際比較 / ミクロデータ / CHIP |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
As China experienced a high-growth and became the second largest economy in the world, the continually increasing income gap caused some social and political problems such as frequent demonstrations of citizens and riots of ethnic minority residents, which led the society into an unstable state. In addition, high growth that has been supported by cheap labor has begun to slowdown and surface problems of the labor shortage and the rapid wage rise. These problems began to have a major impact on international economy, in particular, the Japanese economy. All the above issues are related to the Lewis turning point and the income Kuznets turning point related to income distribution, and are regarded as a typical phenomenon of transition economy. This project will examine the Lewisian turning point and the Kuznets turning point based on panel surveys and micro data of China and other countries, and analyze their significance and impact on the Chinese economy as well as the world economy.