GEOTRACES program in the Pacific Ocean: studies on the 3-dimensional distribution and behavior of trace elements and isotopes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23253001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
GAMO Toshitaka  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 教授 (70143550)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OBATA Hajime  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 准教授 (90334309)
AMAKAWA Hiroshi  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 特任研究員 (60260519)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SOHRIN Yoshiki  京都大学, 化学研究所, 教授 (50197000)
ZHANG Jing  富山大学, 大学院理工学研究部, 教授 (20301822)
MURAYAMA Masafumi  高知大学, 海洋コア総合研究センター, 教授 (50261350)
NORISUYE Kazuhiro  京都大学, 化学研究所, 助教 (50335220)
Research Collaborator SETA Akihiro
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords国際GEOTRACES計画 / 微量元素と同位体 / 海洋の生物地球化学 / 学術研究船 / 太平洋 / クリーン採水 / 海洋の微量元素・同位体 / 南太平洋・南極海 / 海水のクリーン採取・分析 / 学術研究船白鳳丸 / 海洋の地球化学サイクル / 海洋科学 / 生物地球化学 / 微量元素・同位体計測 / 環境分析 / 国際共同GEOTRACES計画 / 地球化学 / 国際共同観測 / 微量元素 / 同位体 / GEOTRACES
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have widely promoted marine biogeochemical studies of trace elements and their isotopes in the Pacific Ocean, as part of a large-scale international program GEOTRACES. By applying a clean sampling system and clean spaces on board R/V Hakuho Maru, two long cruises, KH-12-4 and KH-14-6, were successfully conducted along an east-west latitudinal section in the subarctic Pacific in 2012 and along a north-south longitudinal section in the south Pacific Ocean and the Antarctic Sea in 2014 to 2015, respectively. We occupied total 50 stations for the measurement of trace metals such as Fe, Zn, and Cu in seawater from surface to bottom. Obtained data have been registered to the GEOTRACES data centre.