Segmentation and fault interactction of intracontinental active faults: an example from the Tibetan Plateau
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23253002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2012-2014)
Shizuoka University (2011)
Principal Investigator
LIN Aiming  京都大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90283861)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TODA Shinji  東北大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 教授 (80313047)
狩野 謙一  静岡大学, 理学部, 教授 (30090517)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords活断層 / セグメント区分 / 断層相互作用 / 内陸大地震 / チベット高原 / 地震断層 / 断層破壊メカニズム / 地震活動性 / 地震活動生 / ベット高原 / 地震断層岩
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project focused on the segmentation and fault interaction as well rupture mechanisms of the active faults in the eastern margin of the Tibetan Plateau inclunding the Longmen Shan Thrust Belt active fault zone that triggered the 2008 Mw 7.9 Wenchuan earthquake and the Xianshuihe fault zone that triggered the Mw 6.9 Yushu earthquake. During the study of this project, we have published 28 high impact papers in the international journals. As related topics with this project, we have also studied the active faults and paleoearthquakes in Japan, including the Fujigawa-kakou fault zone as a plate boundary and the structural features of fault damage zones and fault rocks developed in the Arima-Takatsuki Tectonic Line and Itoigawa-Shizuoka Tectonic Line active fault systems.