Study on viscoelastic structure and monitoring of global change by observation of uplifting and gravity in Alaska, US
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23253003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2013-2015)
The University of Tokyo (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
Miura Satoshi  東北大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70181849)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO TADAHIRO  東北大学, 大学院理学研究科, 名誉教授 (10000176)
FUJIMOTO HIROMI  東北大学, 大学院理学研究科, 名誉教授 (50107455)
OHTA YUSAKU  東北大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (50451513)
MOTOYUKI SATO  東北大学, 東北アジア研究センター, 教授 (40178778)
TAKAHASHI HIROAKI  北海道大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (30301930)
OKUBO SHUHEI  東京大学, 地震研究所, 教授 (30152078)
KAZAMA TAKAHITO  京都大学, 大学院理学研究科, 助教 (20700363)
Research Collaborator Jeff Freymueller  アラスカ大学, 地球物理学研究所, 教授
Chris Larsen  アラスカ大学, 地球物理学研究所, 准教授
Max Kaufman  アラスカ大学, 地球物理学研究所, 技術職員
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords地殻隆起 / 荷重変形 / GPS / 重力変化 / 粘弾性構造 / 後氷期隆起 / アラスカ / 重力変動 / 地球環境変動 / 地殻荷重変形 / 絶対重力 / 地殻荷重変
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to study crustal uplifting and gravity change in southeastern Alaska, United States, we carried out continuous GPS and gravity measurements together with absolute gravity survey three times in the area. From the continuous GPS measurements, the maximum uplifting rate of 3 cm/year, which is consistent with the previous study, was derived. Since the continuous gravity measurements by a superconducting gravimeter demonstrated very small, almost no instrumental drift rate, we may be able to use the gravimeter complementing the absolute gravity survey. Gravity change rates obtained by the survey show -1 to -3 micro-gal/year, which is about a half of those for the period from 2006 to 2008. This discrepancy can be attributed to the effects of underground water and/or loading of precipitation.