The lower crust immediately below intraplate earthquake faults is weak? –A dense seismic observation in the northern part of the South Island in New Zealand-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23253004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
IIO YOSHIHISA  京都大学, 防災研究所, 教授 (50159547)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡田 知己  東北大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30281968)
松本 聡  九州大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40221593)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKADA Tomomi  東北大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (30281968)
MATSUMOTO Satoshi  九州大学, 理学研究院, 准教授 (40221593)
OHMI Shiro  京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (50263158)
FUKAHATA Yukitoshi  京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (10313206)
TAKADA Youichiro  京都大学, 防災研究所, 助教 (80466458)
YAMADA Masumi  京都大学, 防災研究所, 助教 (60456829)
KOSUGA Masahiro  弘前大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (90142835)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords内陸地震 / 活断層 / 下部地殻 / 地殻流体 / クライストチャーチ地震 / 地震発生過程 / 余震分布 / 地殻構造 / 水 / ニュージーランド / 断層 / 観測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a dense seismic observation in the northern part of the South Island in New Zealand, and found anomalous seismic velocity structures immediately below intraplate earthquake faults, which is in accordance with the resistivity structures. This fact supports a model for the generating process of intraplate earthquakes, that the lower crust immediately below intraplate earthquake faults is weakened by water. Furthermore, we conducted an aftershock observation for the Christchurch earthquake, and estimated detailed aftershock distributions and velocity structures. It is suggested from the characteristic depth distributions of aftershock hypocenters that stress concentration occurred around the western end of the earthquake fault.