Investigation of low-frequency earthquake/tremor in shallow portion of subduction zone: Marine earthquake observation in the Cascadia subuction zone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23253005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KODAIRA Shuichi  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地震津波海域観測研究開発センター, 研究開発センター長 (80250421)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OBANA Koichiro  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地震津波海域観測研究開発センター, 主任研究員 (10359200)
TAKAHASHI Narumi  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地震津波海域観測研究開発センター, 研究開発センター長代理 (70359131)
MIURA Seiichi  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地震津波海域観測研究開発センター, グループリーダー (00371724)
TAKAHASHI Tsutomu  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地震津波海域観測研究開発センター, 主任研究員 (90435842)
YAMAMOTO Yojiro  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地震津波海域観測研究開発センター, 研究員 (10540859)
SUETSUGU Daisuke  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球内部ダイナミクス研究分野, 分野長 (20359178)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords地震 / 津波 / カスカディア地震発生帯 / 低周波地震 / 沈み込み帯 / スローな地震 / 海洋地殻 / 地震観測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cascadia margin is a seismogenic subduction zone with a history of the repeated occurrence of megathrust earthquakes. The Cascadia subduction zone has many similarities with the Nankai subduction zone. We conducted earthquake observation using ocean bottom seismographs as a comparable study between Cascadia and Nankai subduction seismogenic zones. Our results show that during the observation period most of the offshore seismicity occurred in the subducting plate along the Nootka fault zone. Otherwise seismicity was extremely low, with no earthquakes located along the shallow, seismogenic part of the Cascadia megathrust. The lack of interplate seismicity may indicate complete healing and locking of the megathrust over three centuries after the great earthquake of 1700 and a somewhat lower degree of structure heterogeneity.