Decoding of the evolution of the early earth in the Hadean
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23253007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KOMIYA Tsuyoshi  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 准教授 (30361786)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATAYAMA Ikuo  広島大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (10448235)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords冥王代 / 初期太古代 / ラブラドル / サグレックブロック / 地質調査 / 付加体 / プレートテクトニクス / 大陸成長 / カナダ・ラブラドル / 最古の表成岩 / 最古生命 / 先カンブリア地質 / ジルコン / ネーン岩体 / 太古代最初期 / 表成岩 / 大陸地殻 / 太古代 / 海洋プレート層序
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed geological and geochemical works on the Saglek Block, northern Labrador, Canada to decode evolution of the early earth, and obtained some new discoveries as shown below. (1) We found the second oldest rock (3,950 Ma) on the earth, and named it Iqaluk gneiss. (2) The block is underlain by the Nulliak supracrustal rocks and the Iqaluk-Uivak Gneiss, which was intruded into the former; thus the formers are the oldest supracrustal rocks in the world. (3) The formers have imbricate (duplex) structure with ultramafic rocks, mafic rocks and sedimentary rocks in ascending order. (4) The structure and stratigraphy indicate that they are the oldest accretionary complexes, suggesting operation of plate tectonics. (5) Geochemistry of banded iron formation with positive La, Eu and Y anomalies indicates paleoseawater was enriched in Co, Zn and Ni. (6) We discovered organic matter with quite low δ13CPDB values, down to -29.8 ‰ in a clastic rock, providing the oldest trace of life.