Coevolution of desertification and human activities in Kharga oasis, Western desert, Egypt
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23254001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Cultural property science
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KAMEI HIROYUKI  東京工業大学, 博物館, 教授 (60143658)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Makiko  首都大学東京, 大学院都市環境科学研究科, 教授 (10175119)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsエジプト文明 / 砂漠化 / 球状磁性体粒子 / 断層破砕帯 / ローマ / ペルシア / 物理探査 / 衛星画像 / 磁性体粒子 / 粒度分析 / 蛍光X線元素分析 / X線回折 / 炭素14年代 / 炭素安定同位体比 / ランドサット / 断層 / ハルガオアシス / 砂分析 / 磁性体球状粒子 / 古環境 / 水資源開発 / アル・ザヤーン神殿 / リモートセンシング / 合成開口レーダ / 土壌分析 / 水分分布 / 菌核 / エジプト / オアシス / 年代測定 / デジタル標高モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Desertification in Egypt has rapidly advanced since the Early Dynastic Period. This study aimed to elucidate the process of environmental change for deepening our knowledge of how people conducted their life within the arid environment. Magnetic spherical fractions extracted as proxies from sand deposits suggested the environmental change featured by two humid-dry cycles within 4,200~6,700 calBP. A fault was found by Electro-Magnetic sounding in Kharga Oasis. Two drilling profiles were obtained at the vicinity of springs along the fault zone and in the field relics in the lowland. The results of the chemical and mineral analyses for the field-relic profile suggested the occurrence of environmental change including effects of irrigated water and cultivation.
Landsat chronological data and DEM imageries of SRTM were utilized to understand the recent 30 years’land use change in Kharga oasis, having its own water source since ancient days, and the drastic change expected in future.