| Project/Area Number |
23254006
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Architectural history/design
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAITO Hidetoshi 京都女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (30271589)
TOMODA Hiromichi 昭和女子大学, 国際文化研究所, 教授 (00155582)
INABA Nobuko 筑波大学, 芸術系, 教授 (20356273)
SATO Koji 国立民族学博物館, 民族社会研究部, 准教授 (60215788)
HANAZATO Toshikazu 三重大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60134285)
FUJIKAWA Masaki 筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (90228974)
ONO Kunihiko サイバー大学, 世界遺産学部, 教授 (50350426)
UTSUMI Sawako 昭和女子大学, 国際文化研究所, 研究員 (10398711)
YOSHIDA Yoshida 立命館大学, 政策科学部, 教授 (40283494)
MATSUI Tohiya 筑波大学, 芸術系, 准教授 (60306074)
NISHIYAMA Noriaki 北海道大学, 観光学高等研究センター, 教授 (60243979)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MINOWA Chikahiro 独立行政法人防災科学技術研究所, 防災研究所, 参与 (90425512)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | インドネシア / 文化遺産 / 木造建造物 / 保存 / ニアス島 / バウォマタルオ村 / ジョグジャカルタ / コタゲデ / 修理技術 / 伝統的集落 / 歴史的地区 / コタグデ / 伝統的技術 / 歴史的集落 |
| Research Abstract |
This research focuses on the conservation techniques for the traditional wooden houses in Indonesia. Japanese traditional wooden restoration techniques which fix wood materials to exchange or cut a deterioration part has been authorized in the Nara convention held in 1994. Based on the restoration method of wooden buildings in Japan, how should be done to restoration the Indonesian wooden houses as a cultural property in the climate of tropical zone? The research conducted two historic districts, Kotagede in Yogyakarta and Bawomataluo village in Nias island. Some restoration cases in the districts have converted all the wood materials of the old houses for rebuilt as a new building. And the carpenters used to exchange the whole wood parts in spite of a part of that's deterioration. It might be a theoretical method to maintain the traditional style of the house in which its wood materials are going to be perishable in tropical climate.