Project/Area Number |
23254008
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
Energy engineering
Research Institution | Kitami Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
SHOJI Hitoshi 北見工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (50201562)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MINAMI Hirotsugu 北見工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (40241426)
HACHIKUBO Akihiro 北見工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50312450)
YAMASHITA Satoshi 北見工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (00174673)
SAKAGAMI Hirotoshi 北見工業大学, 工学部, 助教 (70271757)
TAKAHASHI Nobuo 北見工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (20108187)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 国際研究者交流 / 日本:ロシア:韓国 / サハリン沖 / メタンハイドレート / メタンシープ / 海底堆積物 / 溶存ガス / 間隙水化学 / メタン湧水 / サハリン南東沖 / テルペニヤリッジ / サハリン南西沖 / 表層ハイドレート / ロシア海域 / ロシア:韓国 / 海底表層コア / 国際共同研究 |
Research Abstract |
Three research cruisings were conducted to investigate methane seep and shallow gas hydrate formation around Terpeniya Ridge, SE offshore Sakhalin for the first time. Fifty six flares were observed by hydro-acoustic survey, including 34 flares at places with water depths larger than 300 m. Sixteen sediment cores were recovered from 16 places, including three cores with gas hydrate samples. These findings clearly show that shallow gas hydrates are widely distributed from NE to SE offshore Sakhalin. Gas, pore water and sediment analyses on sediment cores recovered show physical and chemical characteristics of sea bottom conditions as related to shallow gas hydrate formation from NE to SE offshore Sakhalin.