Ecological responses of large mesopelagic predators to environmental variability in the open ocean
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23255001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Polar Research
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Akinori  国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 准教授 (40413918)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IIDA Takahiro  国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 助教 (90455189)
SAKAMOTO Kentaro  北海道大学, 獣医学研究科, 講師 (80374627)
MORI Yoshihisa  帝京科学大学, 生命環境学部, 教授 (90367516)
MITANI Yoko  北海道大学, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 准教授 (40538279)
佐藤 克文  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 准教授 (50300695)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAITO Yasuhiko  国立極地研究所, 名誉教授 (80017087)
SATO Katsufumi  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 教授 (50300695)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords海洋生態 / 環境変動 / 動物行動 / データロガー / バイオロギング / 極域科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the foraging behaviour of northern elephant seals, an important mesopelagic predator in the North Pacific Ocean, using newly developed animal-borne data loggers, to investigate how their behaviour and ecology link with the mesopelagic environment in the open ocean. We monitored the feeding events and prey type of the seals from long-term jaw acceleration records and images from head-mounted cameras, during their oceanic migration across Northeastern Pacific. We found that the seals relied heavily on small mesopelagic prey, such as myctophids, and fed mostly at the 400-600 m depth zones. Number of feeding events varied largely day-to-day throughout their migrations, and foraging ‘hotspot’ were identified in the subarctic-subtropical transition zones. We suggest that environmental variability in the transition zone should have important consequences on the foraging success and reproduction of northern elephant seals.