Experimental elucidation on mechanims of general flowering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23255002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NAKASHIZUKA Tohru  東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 教授 (00281105)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAI Shoko  京都大学, 生態学研究センター, 准教授 (30361306)
ITIOKA Takao  京都大学大学院人間, 環境学研究科, 教授 (40252283)
ICHIE Tomoaki  高知大学, 農学部門, 准教授 (80403872)
NAKAGAWA Michiko  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 准教授 (70447837)
KUMAGAI Asaomi  名古屋大学, 地球水循環研究センター, 准教授 (50304770)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords熱帯林 / 生物多様性 / 一斉開花 / 樹木の生理生態 / 動物植物相互作用 / 気候変動 / 短期乾燥 / 操作実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
General flowering, which is unique phenomenon in tropical rainforests in Southeast Asia, was analyzed by both experimental approach and observation of natural processes. In particular, we tried to make drought experiment using large umbrella around target trees and make sampling analyses by using canopy crane in a forest at Lambir Hills National Park, Sarawak, Malaysia. We tried to elucidate the relationships between flowering and 1) water-use characteristics of trees, 2) nutrient cycling, and 3) interactive features with insects relating to pollination and seed predation. General flowering is clearly induced by short-term drought, and the seed production was related to the nutrient dynamics of the trees. The insect dynamics were closely related to such tree phenology.