Mechanisms of conifer dominance in tropical forests: life history, hydraulics and soil nutrition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23255003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Aiba Shin-ichiro  鹿児島大学, 理工学域理学系, 准教授 (60322319)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Kitayama Kanehiro  京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (20324684)
Takyu Masaaki  東京農業大学, 地域環境学部, 教授 (00366410)
Miyamoto Kazuki  森林総合研究所, 四国支所, 研究員 (60353877)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Seino Tatsuyuki  筑波大学, 生命農学研究科, 准教授 (40362420)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords植物生態学 / 裸子植物 / 針葉樹 / 熱帯林 / 森林動態 / 植物生態 / 森林構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Conifers of families Podocarpaceae and Araucariaceae can become dominant in mountains and on nutrient-poor soils in tropical forests which are otherwise dominated by angiosperm trees. Conifer dominance increases on more nutrient-deficient soils. On soils with intermediate fertility, conifers are 'long-lived pioneers', which regenerate during rare disturbance events and reside in canopy for a long time. On severely nutrient-deficient soils, conifers regenerate continuously. We suggest that soil fertility affects the growth of angiosperm trees, which modifies the light environments in the forest, and thereby determines conifer dominance. Apparently drought-resistant characters in conifers seem to reflect the adaptation to nutrient deficiency.