Genetic assay and study of crop germplasm introduced/originated in East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23255007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KATO Kenji  岡山大学, 環境生命科学研究科, 教授 (40161096)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Kazuhiro  岡山大学, 資源植物科学研究所, 教授 (60215770)
TSUJIMOTO Hisashi  鳥取大学, 乾燥地研究センター, 教授 (50183075)
TSUYUZAKI Hiroshi  秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (20217384)
ENOMOTO Takashi  岡山大学, 資源植物科学研究所, 准教授 (50033254)
TANAKA Hiroyuki  鳥取大学, 農学部, 准教授 (70283976)
NISHIDA Hidetaka  岡山大学, 大学院・環境生命科学研究科, 助教 (30379820)
ABE Jun  北海道大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (00192998)
SASANUMA Tsuneo  山形大学, 農学部, 准教授 (70347350)
KASHIWAGI Jun-ichi  北海道大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 講師 (60532455)
KISHII Masahiro  横浜市立大学, 木原生物学研究所, 助教 (70535476)
TANAKA Katsunori  弘前大学, 人文学部, 特任助教 (00450213)
HISANO Hiroshi  岡山大学, 資源植物科学研究所, 助教 (70415454)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAISHO Daisuke  岡山大学, 資源植物科学研究所, 助教 (90325126)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords育種学 / 遺伝資源 / 作物 / 生物多様性 / オオムギ / コムギ / ダイズ / メロン / 国際研究者交流 / 中国:ロシア:インド:キルギス:ミャンマー / 育種 / 中国:ロシア:インド:カザフスタン:グルジア / 中国:ロシア:インド:カザフスタン
Research Abstract
Plant genetic resources of important crops, including barley, wheat, soybean and melon, have been explored in Asian countries through which crops were introduced to East Asia, and successfully introduced through a total of twelve times of field expedition. Several important new findings related with the evolution, transmission, adaptation of these crops have been obtained by the analysis of diverse plant genetic resources, and published in scientific papers and books. We also identified several accessions which can be used for the improvement of agronomically important traits. Such novel resources can be utilized in breeding program of each crop, as well as for basic research to identify novel genes.