Harmonization of resource use and agricultural production appreciating indigenous organisms in rural tropical with tree growing paddy field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23255008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Crop science/Weed science
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Miyagawa Shuichi  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (60115425)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUNAHASHI Kazuo  龍谷大学, 社会学部, 教授 (80081173)
TAKENAKA Chisato  名古屋大学, 大学院生命農学研究科, 教授 (40240808)
TSUCHIDA Koji  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (00252122)
TAKEDA Shinya  京都大学, アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 教授 (90212026)
NONAKA Kenichi  立教大学, 文学部, 教授 (20241284)
SAITO Haruo  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科, 助教 (10450214)
WATANABE Kazuo  総合地球環境学研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (30533012)
HOSHIKAWA Kazutoshi  信州大学, 農学部, 教授 (40115374)
KAWAKUBO Nobumitsu  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (60204690)
KOSAKA Yasuyuki  京都大学, アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 准教授 (70444487)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords環境調和型農林水産 / 環境分析 / 植物 / 生態学 / 林学 / 国際研究者交流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tree growing paddy field in tropical Asia where the number of trees has been reducing in paddy floor but are increasing on levee, has still an important role as providing materials for livelihood in tropical rain-fed rice growing villages. It should be noted that some kind of planted trees become obstacles for rice yield. Termites and their mounds are also contributing to agricultural production and village life. The fertile soil of mound is made by the interaction of termite activity with tree growth on the mound. Digging and removing whole mound in paddy field become popular for celery production in Thailand, however, mounds will disappear after 10 years there. Some villagers are using mound soil for manure taking care of regeneration of mound. Digging in small part of outer wall of mound stimulates regeneration by termites according to an experiment. It should be payed attention that extremely poor growth of rice is caused on the site after mound removing in paddy field.