The influence of forest fire disturbunce for the water,heat, carbon and mineral flux in north east China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23255009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SATOH FUYUKI  北海道大学, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 教授 (20187230)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOIKE Takayoshi  北海道大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (10270919)
TAKAGI Kentaro  北海道大学, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 准教授 (20322844)
NOMUERA Mutsumi  北海道大学, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 助教 (20271629)
SASA Kaichiro  北海道大学, 名誉教授 (70125318)
Research Collaborator SHI Fuchen  中国・南開大学, 教授
CUI Xiaoyan  中国・東北林業大学, 教授
GU Huiyan  中国・東北林業大学, 助教授
SUN Long  中国・東北林業大学, 助教授
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords地球温暖化 / 炭素循環 / 大気汚染物質 / 森林-湿原生態系 / 樹木生理影響 / 中国 / 永久凍土南限 / 大興安嶺 / 水・熱収支 / 物質循環 / 湿原 / 炭素動態 / 水・物質循環 / カラマツ林 / 二酸化炭素 / 永久凍土 / 国際共同研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The carbon and mineral fluxes in the larix-bog mire ecosytem in Greater Hinggan Mountains, northern China, were compared with those of the lalix forests in Hokkaido, Japan. The carbon dioxide was absorved in the larix forests of Hokkaido 10 years after the clearcutting and subsequent planting of larix seedlings. On the other hand, the carbon and the nutrient budget of larix forests in Great Hinggan Mountains, where forest fire took place 20 years ago, did not show clear recovery as observed in Hokkaido. From the results of this investigation, it is suggested that forest fire will change the carbon and mineral flux in southern limit of the permafrost area, Great Hinggan Mountains, without the buffer function of forest cover. The area of bog mire in this area is considered to decrease by the degradation of peat and underlying ground ice. The release of greenhous gases, not only carbon dioxides but methane, from the mire will also accelerate such a process, the degradation of bog.