Basic study on international risk assessment of tree wilt vectored by ambrosia beetles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23255011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KAMATA NAOTO  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (90303255)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 後藤 秀章  国立研究開発法人森林総合研究所, 九州支所, 研究員 (10353682)
濱口 京子  国立研究開発法人森林総合研究所, 関西支所, 研究員 (60343795)
升屋 勇人  国立研究開発法人森林総合研究所, 東北支所, 研究員 (70391183)
楠本 大  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 講師 (80540608)
平尾 聡秀  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 講師 (90598210)
Research Collaborator TANAKA NOBUAKI  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 助教
FUJII MASANORI  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 助教
OOMURA KAZUYA  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 技術職員
SAITO TOSHIHIRO  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 技術職員
SAWADA HARUO  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 技術職員
IGUCHI KAZUNOBU  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 技術職員
ESAKI KOJIRO  石川県白山自然保護センター, 研究員
KOIKE TAKAYOSHI  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 教授
TANI HIROSHI  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 准教授
KOBAYASHI MAKOTO  北海道大学, 北方フィールド科学センター, 助教
Phan Quan Thu  ベトナム森林科学研究所, 保護部, 部長
Wiwat Suasa-ard  カセサート大学, 農学部昆虫学科, 准教授
Sopon Uraichuen  カセサート大学, 農学部昆虫学科, 助教授
Oraphan Kern-asa  カセサート大学, 農学部昆虫学科, 講師
Sunisa Sanguansub  カセサート大学, 農学部昆虫学科, 講師
Tewee Maneerat  プリンス・ソンカラン大学, 農学部昆虫学科, 講師
Roger Beaver  チェンマイ大学, 理学部生物学科, 元准教授
Sawai Buranapanichpan  チェンマイ大学, 農学部昆虫学科, 准教授
Teerapong Saowaphak  チェンマイ大学, 農学部環境科学学科, 助教授
Sri Rahayu  ガジャマダ大学, 森林学部森林生態学科, 助教授
Vojetech Novotny  パプアニューギニア昆虫研究所, 所長
Chen Chi-yu  国立中興大学, 農学部, 教授
Shih Hsin-Hui  台湾農務行政院林業研究所, 六龜支所, 研究員
Stouthamer Richard  カリフォルニア大学, リバーサイド校昆虫学科, 教授
Hulcr Jiri  フロリダ大学, 昆虫学科, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsキクイムシ / 共生菌 / 樹木萎凋病 / 発生リスク / 群集 / 共進化 / 養菌性キクイムシ / Raffaelea / ナンヨウキクイムシ / 攻撃性 / 寄主選択 / ナラ / カシ / Lithocarpus / ナラ枯れ / アンブロシアキクイムシ / アンブロシア菌 / 接種実験 / 侵略的外来種 / 果樹 / 森林 / アカシア / シャムシタン / Raffaelea quercivora / Fuzarium属菌 / アボカド / ブナ科 / 昆虫 / 菌類 / 植物 / 分類学 / 危機管理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In high latitudinal area, the number of species belonging to ambrosia and bark beetles that were captured by ethanol-baited traps tended to be smaller, and fluctuation of the community was greater seasonally but smaller annually. Community similarity between host plants tended to be low with latitude. These results indicate that time of coevolution between plants-and the beetles was shorter in high latitudinal area. These results indicates that in high latitudinal area history of coevolution between plants and ambrosia-and bark beetles is short. Therefore, risks of colonization of new species are high in high latitudinal area. Euwallacea fornicates in USA, which causes tree decline was proved to have been introduced from Taiwan and Vietnam. The species also causes tree decline in maples in Japan. However, 6 species other than E. fornicates were found to attack earlier than E. fornicates. These are also thought to be high-risk species of vectors of tree wilting disease.