Epidemiological Study and Elucidation on Spread Route of Shrimp Viral Diseases in Southeast Asian Countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23255013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionJapan Fisheries Research and Education Agency
Principal Investigator
hamano kaoru  国立研究開発法人水産総合研究センター, その他部局等, その他 (40371827)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUTSUI Isao  国立研究開発法人・国際農林水産業研究センター, 水産領域, 研究員 (80425529)
YANO Yutaka  国立研究開発法人・水産研究教育機構, 北海道区水産研究所, 研究員 (70371854)
TAKAHASHI Toru  熊本保健科学大学, 保険科学部, 教授 (70369122)
前野 幸男  独立行政法人国際農林水産業研究センター, その他部局等, その他 (70372000)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsクルマエビ類 / 疾病 / 伝播経路 / 水産学 / 感染症 / 甲殻類 / タイ / マレーシア / P. monodon / L. vannamei / ウイルス疾病 / AHPNS/EMS / 疫学調査 / 汽水産エビ / 東南アジア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Yellow head virus (YHV) and infectious hypodermal and hematopoietic necrosis virus (IHHNV) infections were detected amongst P.monodon broodstocks used in a nursery in Malaysia. Farmed shrimp in Indonesia was characteristic of infectious myonecrosis virus (IMNV) infection. YHV was frequently detected in farmed shrimps in Thailand. Results of viral gene sequencing revealed that pathogenic viruses spread via vertical transmission from their parents. In cultivated P. vannamei, causative agent of acute hepatopancreatic necrosis disease isolated between 0.8~29% among 6 cultivation ponds in Malaysia. However, co-cultivation of V. parahaemolyticus with acute hepatopancreatic necrosis Disease (VPAHPND) and VP without AHPND resulted in the latter accounting for more than 99.9%, which suggests that VPAHPND is possibly regulated by interstrain competition.