Development of comparison and standardization technique in SRI cultivation in Southeast Asia from the viewpoint of Agricultural Engineering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23255014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Mizoguchi Masaru  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (00181917)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAJI Eiji  東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (10143405)
KOBAYASHI Kazuhiko  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (10354044)
NOBORIO Kousuke  明治大浮, 農学部, 教授 (60311544)
ARAKI Tetsuya  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (40420228)
YOSHIDA Koushi  茨城大学, 農学部, 准教授 (20420226)
DOI Ryoichi  大東文化大学, 環境創造学部, 准教授 (20587125)
TORIYAMA Kazunobu  国立研究開発法人国際農林水産業研究センター, 生産環境領域, 専門員 (30355557)
YOKOYAMA Shigeki  国立研究開発法人国際農林水産業研究センター, 社会科学領域, 主任研究員 (30425590)
富田 晋介  京都大学, 東南アジア研究所, その他 (60378966)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsSRI / 農業技術 / 灌漑排水 / 稲作 / 気候変動適応策 / 稲作技術 / 水田 / 東南アジア / 間断灌漑 / 土壌水分 / 温室効果ガス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
SRI farming is becoming explosively popular in Southeast Asian countries. However, an appropriate cultivation management technology has not been established because the method is different for each country and farmers. In this study, we have developed the field monitoring technology for measuring the scientific parameters, such as the weather and the soil and underground water level. Then we have introduced the field monitoring system to four Southeast Asian countries: Indonesia, Cambodia, Thailand, and Laos. From the viewpoint of Agricultural Engineering, we discussed the features of SRI farming, and examined the standard method of SRI cultivation. In addition, as an adaptation measure to climate change that is currently concern, we discussed the best solution that can be taken by the farmers in each country focusing on water resources and agricultural land management.