Research of grazing system for conservation of ecosystem in Tibet-Transhimalaya alpine rangelands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23255015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Nobumi  宮崎大学, 農学部, 教授 (50281217)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIWAKI Aya  宮崎大学, 農学部, 教授 (60228244)
HIRATA Masahiko  宮崎大学, 農学部, 教授 (20156673)
IDOTA Sachiko  宮崎大学, 農学部, 教授 (40325733)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TOBISA Manabu  宮崎大学, 農学部, 准教授 (30332844)
YAMAMOTO Naoyuki  宮崎大学, 農学部, 教授 (10363574)
TASUMI Masahiro  宮崎大学, 農学部, 教授 (20444888)
KIMURA Rikako  東京農業大学, 学術情報課程, 教授 (80634039)
Research Collaborator SONG Rende  玉樹蔵族自治州畜牧獣医センター, ヤク総合試験場, センター長・場長
LI Guomei  玉樹蔵族自治州草原研究センター, 高級畜牧師
SCHNYDER Hans  ミュンヘン工科大学, 教授
FUKUDA Akira  静岡大学, 工学部, 名誉教授
YANG Jiahua  宮崎大学, 大学院・農学工学総合研究科, 青海大学准教授
GUO Zhihong  宮崎大学, 大学院・医学獣医学総合研究科, 青海大学教授
LI Xiaoqin  宮崎大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 修士課程
ZHANG Han  宮崎大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 修士課程
LI Haizhu  青海大学, 研究員
SUN Jun  青海大学, 研究員
SONG Yaru  東北林業大学, 学生
ガマ デチン  玉樹県国営牧場, 場長
NAQASH J&K Rashid Y  州ウラー保護管理局, 管理官
KUMAR Ravi  馬事文化研究所, 職員
AUERSWALD Karl  ミュンヘン工科大学, 教授
SCHAUFELE Rudi  ミュンヘン工科大学, 助手
WENZEL Richard  ミュンヘン工科大学, 技術職員
KAJIYA Yusuke  宮崎大学, 大学院・農学工学総合研究科, 助手
ODAWARA Shungo  宮崎大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 修士課程
HIRAKAWA Kiyomi  宮崎大学, 農学部, 学生
MATSUMINE Masahiro  宮崎大学, 農学部, 学生
SANO Kimika  宮崎大学, 農学部, 学生
HASEGAWA Takane  宮崎大学, 医学部, 研究室付スタッフ
SAKAMOTO Shinsuke H  宮崎大学, フロンティア科学実験総合センター, 特任助教
KASHIMURA Atsushi  宮崎大学, 農学部, 助教
ISHII Yasuyuki  宮崎大学, 農学部, 教授
MORITA Tetsuo  宮崎大学, 農学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2011-11-18 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords草食家畜 / 放牧システム / 高山草原 / 生態系保全 / チベット / トランスヒマラヤ / 国際研究交流 / 中国: インド: ドイツ / 中国:インド:ドイツ / 国際研究者交流 / 中国 : インド : ドイツ
Research Abstract
Grazing systems in Tibet-Transhimalaya alpine rangelands were investigated for the ecosystem conservation in Qinghai Province, China and Jammu-Kashmir State, India.
In China, grazing seasons of rangelands affected to the number and density of plant species and aboveground biomass. The soil fertility has not been negatively affected by extensive yak-grazing over the previous decade. Management of pastoral farming and the effect of population density of plateau pikas on vegetation were investigated. In India, the traditional nomadizing system of Changpa has prevented the vegetation from degradation. MODIS satellite data products were analyzed for 10 years and indicated heavy-grazing rangeland in Dachigam National Park would be degrading during the period, while weather conditions dominantly explains the year-by-year difference of grass production. Values of isotope analysis (13C,15N) of yak tail hairs were affected by grazing sites, seasons, years, grazing systems, herds and individuals.