Epidemiology and pathlogy of leishmaniasis in Old world.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23256001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Parasitology (including Sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Yoshitsugu  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (00173922)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUMOTO Yasunobu  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (90251420)
SANJOBA Chizu  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 助教 (70549667)
GOTO Yasuyuki  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (50553434)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsリーシュマニア症 / 人獣共通感染症 / 原虫 / 媒介昆虫 / 保虫宿主 / 内蔵型 / モンゴル / 内蔵型リーシュマニア症 / L. donovani
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The comparative studies of leishmaniasis from different foci: visceral leishmaniasis, post kala-azar dermal leishmaniasis, cutaneous leishmaniasis including the parasites, vector insects, patients, reservoir animals were attempted to understand the epidemiology and pathology of leishmaniasis in Old world. Based on these studies, a new therapeutic drug candidate for visceral leishmaniasis had been obtained and the diagnosis regent for cutaneous leishmaniasis is under development. The sustainable and functioning vector control method concerning with the geographic matter, host-parasite interaction, and the vector behavior was proposed on endemic area of leishmaniasis in Turkey and Bangladesh.