Molecular epidemiology and pathobiology of New World leishmaniases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23256002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Parasitology (including Sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
HASHIGUCHI YOSHIHISA  高知大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (10037385)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KORENAGA Masataka  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系, 准教授 (00128274)
UEZATO Hiroshi  琉球大学, 医学部, 教授 (10137721)
MIMORI Tatsuyuki  熊本大学, 医学部, 教授 (00117384)
加藤 大智  北海道大学, (連合)獣医学研究科, 准教授 (00346579)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ITO Makoto  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90137117)
KATO Hirotomo  北海道大学, 獣医学部, 准教授 (00346579)
Research Collaborator GOMEZ Eduardo  エクアドル国カトリカ大学, 医学部, 教授
VELEZ Lenin  エクアドル国カトリカ大学, 医学部, 教授
SUD Roberto  エクアドル国厚生Zoonosis部, 研究員
MARTINI Luigi  エクアドル国熱帯医学研究所
CALVOPINA Manuel  エクアドル国中央大学, 医学生物学研究センター, 研究員
VARGAS Franklin  ペルー国トルヒーヨ大学, 保健学部, 教授
CACERES Abraham  ペルー国厚生省保健研究所, 部長
MARCO Diego  アルゼンチン国サルタ大学, 研究員
ANDREA Paola  アルゼンチン国サルタ大学, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords国際交流研究 / エクアドル:ペルー:アルゼンチン / リーシュマニア症 / 媒介サシチョウバエ / 伝播疫学 / 分子生物学 / 病態生理 / Leishmania原虫感染 / エクアドル / ペルー / リーシュマニア原虫 / サシチョウバエ / 遺伝子解析 / 分子疫学 / 原虫感染症 / ペル- / リ-シュマニア症 / ロ-ション / 局所療法 / ペル‐ / リ-シュマニア症 / ロ-ション / 国際研究者交流 / エクアドル:ペルー:アルゼンチン:ベネズエラ / FTAカード
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Leishmaniasis is one of the protozoan infectious diseases transmitted by blood-sucking insects, sandflies. The disease is widely distributed, affecting at least 12 million people in 98 countries of the world. In this study, three disease factors (patients, vector sandflies, and reservoir animals) were investigated by employing molecular biological, immunological and epidemiological methods. Main results obtained are as follows: (1) relation between Leishmania spp. and disease forms, (2) determination of vector species, (3) search for different mammals infected with Leishmania, (4) development of rapid diagnosis and treatment, (5) search for control measures at each endemic area.