Host and parasite genetic factors that influence the reactivity to Benznidazol treatment of the peadiatric chronic Chagas patients in Bolivia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23256003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Parasitology (including Sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
HIRAYAMA Kenji  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 教授 (60189868)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NARA Takeshi  順天堂大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (40276473)
NGUYEN Huytien  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 准教授 (20457526)
KIKUCHI Mihoko  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 講師 (40336186)
柳 哲雄  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 助手 (10174541)
三浦 左千夫  慶応義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (30051858)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MAEMURA Koji  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 教授 (90282649)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsシャーガス病 / ボリビア / ベンズニダゾール / 治療効果 / 遺伝子多型解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In collaboration with the governmental Chagas control program in Bolivia, one year longitudinal hospital cohort study was performed to assess the host genetic factors on the reactivity to 2 months regimen of Benznidazol for the 77 peadiatric chagas patients. The clinical records and laboratory data including specific antibody titer, parasite qPCR, plasma levels of BNZ and cytokines were monitored and used for the evaluation of their reactivity to the treatment. They were divided into three groups 1)effective, 2)less effective, 3)side effect. Host DNA were analyzed for the HLA, P-450 enzymes, genes polymorphism to see their influence on the reactivity to BNZ.