| Project/Area Number |
23256004
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Hematology
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
HATTORI Toshio 東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 教授 (30172935)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NIKI Toshiro 香川大学, 医学部, 助教 (40558508)
HIRASHIMA Mitsuomi 香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (70109700)
HAORILE Chagan-Yasutan 東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 助教 (50624821)
KUBO Toru 長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 研究員 (50444873)
児玉 栄一 東北大学, 病院, 助教 (50271151)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | デングウイルス / デング熱 / デング出血熱 / ガレクチンー9 / オステオポンチン / バイオマーカー / ガレクチン / プロモーター |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Matricellular proteins of galectin-9 (Gal-9) and osteopontin (OPN) were studied in plasma from 65 dengue virus (DENV) infected patients. During the critical phase, Gal-9 levels were significantly higher in DENV infected patients compared to control groups. The highest Gal-9 levels were observed in dengue hemorrhagic fever (DHF) patients (DHF: 2464pg/ml; dengue fever (DF): 1407pg/ml). In the recovery phase, Gal-9 levels significantly declined from peak levels in those patients. Gal-9 levels tracked viral load, and were associated with monocyte frequencies and hematologic variables of coagulation. Plasma levels of OPN were significantly elevated in the critical phase in both of DF and DHF as compared with healthy. During the recovery phase, OPN levels declined while thrombin cleaved OPN levels increased dramatically in both of DF and DHF patients. Thus, Gal-9 and OPN appears to track DENV inflammatory responses and it could serve as an important novel biomarker of acute DENV infection..