Global expansion of telemedicine network using academic super-fast Internet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23256005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Shuji  九州大学, 大学病院, 教授 (70274454)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Masao  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (30163570)
OKAMURA Koji  九州大学, 情報基盤研究開発センター, 教授 (70252830)
NAKASHIMA Naoki  九州大学, 大学病院, 教授 (60325529)
ANTOKU Yasuaki  九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (20529797)
KUDO Kuriko  九州大学, 大学病院, 研究員 (50644796)
NAGAI Eishi  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (30264021)
OHTSUKA Takao  九州大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (20372766)
ASANO Koichi  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (40593893)
NAKAMURA Masafumi  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (30372741)
SHIMONO Nobuyuki  九州大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (70346782)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords遠隔医療 / 遠隔教育 / 情報通信 / 学術ネットワーク / 国際協力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Thanks to rapid and continuous development of information and communications technology, enormous achievement was obtained in the field of remote medical education during these 5 years both in geography and in content. As the access became much easier even from developing countries and from rural areas, we organized over 600 programs with 57 institutions in 441 countries as of the end of this project. Further expansion into other new medical fields and education of young engineers to support telemedicine are expected so that these activities can grow in each country in autonomous fashion.