Survey of childhood liver tumors in Asian area and infrastructural development of international collaboration study by Japanese study group for pediatric liver tumors (JPLT)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23256006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Pediatric surgery
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
HIYAMA Eiso  広島大学, 自然科学研究支援開発センター, 教授 (00218744)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAJIRI Tatsuro  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80304806)
HISHIKI Tomoro  千葉県がんセンター(研究所), 発がん研究グループ, 主任医長 (00375776)
WATANABE Kenichiro  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (20324634)
OUE Takaharu  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50314315)
IDA Kohmei  帝京大学, 医学部, 教授 (60313128)
KAMIMATSUSE Arata  広島大学, 病院, 病院助教 (90569881)
OGURA Kaoru  広島大学, 病院, 講師 (10346653)
ONITAKE Yoshiyuki  広島大学, 病院, 病院助教 (10448269)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KONDO Satoshi  名古屋市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (50234935)
YANO Michihiro  秋田大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40321997)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords癌 / 薬剤反応性 / ゲノム / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / 医療・福祉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Childhood hepatic tumor international consortium (CHIC) by Japanese study group for pediatric liver tumor (JPLT) and European and North American groups analyzed 1605 cases in their passed clinical trials and made up the common staging, pathology classification, and risk-stratification criteria. Future global collaborative clinical trial named as PHITT (Pediatric Hepatoblastoma International Therapeutic Trial) were designed. This trial induces central review system of imaging diagnosis, surgical guideline, and molecular markers identified by next-generation sequencing and becomes a one enabled to be participated from Asian countries.