Online Decision Making by Convex Optimization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23300003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental theory of informatics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TAKIMOTO Eiji  九州大学, システム情報科学研究科(研究院, 教授 (50236395)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATANO Kohei  九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 助教 (60404026)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords計算学習理論 / オンライン予測 / 凸最適化 / 組合せ最適化 / オンラインアルゴリズム / 凸最適化理論 / バンディット問題 / 競合比解析 / LP緩和 / 近似アルゴリズム / モンテカルロ木探索 / 2部ランキング学習 / 劣モジュラ最適化 / 基多面体 / 線形分類器学習 / Bradley-Terryモデル / ランキング学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Online decision making is a process where decision making and data observation are repeated. It is widely recognized that, for various problems of decision making, convex optimization theory gives a general framework of design and analysis of algorithms. However, it is limited to those problems where the domains or the decision spaces are continuous. In this study, we extend the theory so that it can be uniformly applied to a wide class of discrete domains such as rankings, spanning trees and a set of satisfying assignments. Furthermore, we consider a generalized problem where the cost of decision making for each trial depends on the past decisions made so far, and give a condition under which the problem has an efficient and high performing algorithm.