Optimization of polynomial constraint solving based on fusion of approximation and algebraix methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23300005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
MIZUHITO Ogawa  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (40362024)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEKI Hiroyuki  名古屋大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (80196948)
HIROKAWA Nao  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (50467122)
Research Collaborator VU Xuan Tung
TO Van Khanh
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsソフトウェア / 仕様記述 / 仕様検証 / 制約解消 / 数式処理 / SMTソルバ / 多項式制約 / 充足性判定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research extends the interval constraint propagation to the raSAT loop, which is implemented as an SMT solver raSAT. A polynomial constraint solving concludes either SAT (satisfiable) or UNSAT (unsatisfiable). raSAT is designed to intend the former, which is often used for error detection, where the latter is used for loop invariant generation. In practice, when tackling a larger problem with several hundred variables, UNSAT is detected only with the discovery of a small UNSAT core, whereas SAT is detected by finding an instance that satisfies all constraints, and often becomes a harder problem. In experiments, we newly found that several unsolved problems in SMTlib benchmark are SAT.