A study on GPGPU acceleration of simultaneous processing heterogeneous tasks with mutual dependence relation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23300007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HAGIHARA Kenichi  大阪大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (00133140)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INO Fumihiko  大阪大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 准教授 (90346172)
OKITA Masao  大阪大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 助教 (50563988)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsGPUコンピューティング / 汎用生体シミュレーション / PHML / 無閉路有向グラフ / 計算依存グラフ / 高速化 / アルゴリズム / ハイパフォーマンスコンピューティング / 生体機能シミュレーション / コンパイラ / 高性能計算 / GPUコンピューティング / GPUコンピュティング
Research Abstract
A general biophysical model here is a set of mathematical expressions (functions) and ordinary differential equations with variables that represent ion concentration in cells, electrical current of neurons and so on. The biophysical simulation calculates time variation of these variables. Flint is a simulator that numerically integrates heterogeneous biophysical models.
We propose two acceleration methods for Flint using a graphics processing unit (GPU). The first method interprets multiple bytecodes in parallel on the GPU. It automatically parallelizes the simulation using a level scheduling algorithm. The second method translates a model into a source code through the internal bytecode, which speeds up the compilation of the generated source codes, because the code size is diminished because of bytecode unification. The latter achieves a performance of 2.4 times higher than that of the former.