Speeding up Large-Scale Combinatorial Search by Parallel Accelerator with Fast Mutual Communication Function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23300014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Mary Inaba  東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 准教授 (60282711)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Hiroshi Imai  東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 教授 (80183010)
Ayumu Nagai  群馬大学, 工学部情報工学科, 助教 (70375567)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsリコンフィギャラブルシステム / 離散最適化 / ハートウェアアルゴリズム / ハードウェアアルゴリズム / ネットワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims at enlarging the application fields of parallel accelerators to large-scale combinatorial optimization by efficiently searching optimal solutions in a distributed manner. For this purpose, we propose and implement a unified system which equips the mutual communication function, combining programmable hardware accelerators and host servers, and software layer bridging application layer and accelerator with hiding complicataed communication control. Using this system, we expand applications from the constraint satisfaction problem, CSP, to planned serendipity.