Video compression LSI technologies for ultra-high definition video
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23300018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
IKENAGA Takeshi  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (90367178)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords動画像符号化 / 信号処理 / 集積回路 / 回路とシステム / 電子デバイス・集積回路 / マルチメディア情報処理 / 情報システム / 国際情報交換 / 符号化 / マルチメディア / ヒューマンインタフェース / ウエアラブル機器
Research Abstract
This research focused on low-complexity video compression algorithms and hardware architectures for ultra-high-resolution video which is a key for creating the next generation high-reality video communication and broadcasting services. Through three years activities, we proposed many low-complexity algorithms and LSI architectures for basic functions of video compression (e.g. a motion estimation, an adaptive interpolation filter and a translation/quantization). Furthermore, we proposed low-complexity intra prediction and SAO (Sample Adaptive Offset) algorithms which are new functions in HEVC (High Efficiency Video Coding) standardized on Jan. 2013. We also promoted collaboration with video system, communication and broadcasting industries. Now, new video broadcasting services based on 4K and super HDTV are going to appear.