Design Methodology for Dependable Logic Circuits with Small Overhead
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23300019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Shigeru  立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 教授 (30362833)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 冨山 宏之  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80362292)
吉田 浩章  東京大学, 大規模集積システム設計教育研究センタ, 助教 (10456163)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) 原 祐子  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (20640999)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsPPC / 製造時故障 / 仕様変更 / 耐故障 / 高位合成 / LUT / ディペンダブル・コンピューティング / バイオチップ / 故障 / フィルムコンピュータ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have studied various design methodology for dependable logic circuits by utilizing the model of PPCs (Partially Programmable Circuits) which contains LUTs. Our main research result is concerning circuits which can bypass some manufacturing faults with less overhead compared with conventional methods. Our research achievement includes (1) design methods of PPCs, (2) how to reduce the area cost of LUTs without changing the ability to bypass faults, (3) how to utilize PPCs for engineering change, (4) verification methods of PPCs, and (5) high-level synthesis with functional units by PPCs.