A study on virtualization methods with mobility support functions for multicast communications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23300026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
AIBARA Reiji  広島大学, 情報メディア教育研究センター, 教授 (50184023)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KISHIBA Seigo  広島大学, 情報メディア教育研究センター, 助教 (30274137)
KONDO Tohru  広島大学, 情報メディア教育研究センター, 准教授 (90437575)
OHIGASHI Toshihiro  広島大学, 情報メディア教育研究センター, 助教 (80508127)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NISHIMURA Kouji  広島大学, 情報メディア教育研究センター, 教授 (90263673)
TASHIMA Kouichi  広島大学, 情報メディア教育研究センター, 助教 (50325205)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsモバイルネットワーク技術 / 仮想化技術
Research Abstract
Global live migration techniques migrate a virtual machine running on a computer to any other computer connected to the Internet, continue to execute processes on the virtual machine. The techniques already proposed are available for unicast communications. In this study, we have developed a new global live migration technology to reduce the interruption time for multicast communications not only for unicast. In addition, we considered the various security issues related to the migration of the virtual machine. We designed fundamental methods for realizing the secure migration of virtual machines.