A study on evaluating Insider Threats and fighting against Insider attacks in Cyber Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23300027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI Kouichi  九州大学, システム情報科学研究科(研究院, 教授 (60264066)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Kenichi  鳥取大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (30399670)
NISHIDE Takashi  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (70570985)
HORI Yoshiaki  佐賀大学, 全学教育機構, 教授 (90264126)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords内部脅威 / 情報漏洩対策 / 安全性評価 / 暗号・認証 / システムセキュリティ / 電子現金 / 情報セキュリティ / ネットワークセキュティ / サイバー攻撃 / ゲーム理論 / 内部攻撃 / ネットワークセキュリティ / 暗号理論 / コンピュータセキュリティ
Research Abstract
In cyber systems, we never assume attackers to come from outside. We shall consider serious threats by a system manager and the information leakage via some insiders. We have some published research reports about insider threats on Government networks or banking systems, whereas we do not know so much about insider attacks in recent new cyber systems including social networking or cloud computing services. This research investigates how to modeling insider attacks in cyber security and classify the type of attacks. Also we discuss the limitation of out known protection, and consider new ways of fighting against such insider attacks.