Studies on Integrated Network Control Architecture for Green Networking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23300028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
IKENAGA Takeshi  九州工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50284716)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAMURA Yutaka  九州工業大学, 情報科学センター, 准教授 (40346317)
FUKUDA Yutaka  九州工業大学, 情報科学センター, 助教 (90372763)
NOBAYASHI Daiki  九州工業大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教 (40632906)
SATO Akihiro  九州工業大学, 情報科学センター, 助教 (30609376)
OIE Yuji  九州工業大学, 大学院・情報工学研究院, 教授 (50167293)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsネットワーク省電力化 / ネットワーク制御 / トラヒック制御 / 無線LAN
Research Abstract
We studied and developed network control architecture to aim to establish a sustainable network system for power saving. We focused on following three sub-themes; (1) dynamic network re-configuration based on peak traffic estimation, (2) power saving with association control for wireless networks, (3) integrated control of wired and wireless networks for power saving. Especially, we proposed the traffic aggregation/distribution scheme that achieve a power saving and a load balancing in a whole network. Furthermore, to suppose the operation of actual networks, we evaluate the efficiency of the proposed scheme using traffic information flowing through the network of campus.
Finally, based on results of these sub-themes, we evaluated integrated network control architecture that each node in wired/wireless networks changes to active/sleep mode autonomously for power saving.