Eco Models in Heteregeneous Peer-topeer (P2P) Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23300029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionHosei University (2013-2014)
Seikei University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
TAKIZAWA Makoto  法政大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80188119)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BAROLLI Leonard  福岡工業大学, 情報工学部, 教授 (40312722)
ENOKIDO Tomoya  立正大学, 経営学部, 教授 (10360158)
KOYAMA Akio  山形大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (60315679)
IKEDA Makoto  福岡工業大学, 情報工学部, 准教授 (10592941)
エリシール アクバール  独立行政法人情報通信研究機構, その他部局等, 研究員 (10635098)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsネットワーク / 省電力化 / エコシステム / 分散システム / P2Pネットワーク / 電力消費モデル / P2Pシステム / コンピュータネットワーク / コンピュータ・ネットワーク / 信用可能性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Information systems are composed of nodes like computers and sensors interconnected in networks. Here, we have to reduce the total electric energy consumed by nodes in addition to achieving traditional performance objectives. In this research, we proposed a power consumption model of a node to perform application processes. We first measure the total electric power of types of computers to perform application processes and then abstract essential parameters which dominate the power consumed by nodes. The power consumption model which we proposed is referred to as simple power consumption (SPC) model. Here, a computer consumes maximum poser [W] if at least one process is performed, otherwise consumes minimum power. Based on the SPC model, we proposed the energy-aware server selection (EA) algorithm and evaluated the EA model. In the evaluation, we showed not only the total power consumption of a server cluster but also the average execution time of each process are reduced.