A System for Multi-Faceted Topic Analysis and Cross-Lingual Comparative Web Text Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23300033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
UTSURO TAKEHITO  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (90263433)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIOKA Masaharu  北海道大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (40290879)
INUI Takashi  筑波大学, システム情報系, 助教 (60397031)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAGAWA Hiroshi  東京大学, 情報基盤センター, 教授 (20134893)
KIYOTA Yoji  東京大学, 情報基盤センター, 特任講師 (10401316)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsディレクトリ・情報検索 / ファセット検索 / 多言語処理 / トピック分析 / ニュース・ブログ
Research Abstract
In this project, given a collection of multilingual documents available on the Web, we cross-lingually and cross-culturally compare facts and opinions that are observed in the collected documents. We especially focus on various facets including the following four of (i) to (iv), and realize a framework of assisting the process of discovering cross-cultural differences: (i) differences in specific issues and concerns within a topic, (ii) differences in time series features, (iii) differences in real life experiences, (iv) differences in opinions.