Curved Surface Theory based on Appearance by Lighting and Reflection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23300034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
SAITO Takafumi  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60293007)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Norimasa  日本大学, 生産工学部, 准教授 (70277846)
HARADA Toshinobu  和歌山大学, システム工学部, 教授 (80294304)
KOMMA Toshihiro  首都大学東京, 大学院システムデザイン研究科, 教授 (40327143)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords形状処理 / コンピュータグラフィックス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to generate and control free-form surfaces by taking account of the appearance by lighting and reflections. We clarified the parameters of log-aesthetic surfaces with good reflected shapes, and proposed interactive control methods. Also, we proposed complete log-aesthetic surfaces as an ideal class of surfaces. On discrete shade shapes created by diffuse reflection and cel shading, we clarified the mechanism of bending and waving, and proposed new shading algorithms to obtain simple and smooth shapes. We also obtained various results on shape processing techniques that improve appearance.