Construction of Spatio-Temporal Operations for 3D Medical Images and applications to Automatic Cancer Detections
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23300035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
ARISAWA HIROSHI  横浜国立大学, 環境情報研究院, 教授 (10092636)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMII Takashi  横浜国立大学, 環境情報研究院, 准教授 (40313473)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsPET-CT画像診断 / 医療診断DB / データベース / マルチメディア / 医療画像DB
Research Abstract
This research aims to construct a Computer Assisted Diaganosing System using 3D Medical Images provided by modarity devices like CT, PET or MRI, and to establish the image processing operations. In the system, users can make arbital combinations of varaious operators like "Ooverlapping" , "Difference" or "Change over Time" which are useful for Medical Doctors (Radiologists). Furthermore the system provides special functions for cancer diagnosis like "Extraction of 3D outline of Organs" or "Judgiment of abnormality" on each organ. As a result, whole process of cancer detection from whole body is realized. In the research we proposed an Algorithm Description Language MDPL and the Interpreter on a computer. Using this system we store a number of real samples of diagnosis. The effectiveness have been shown because almost all abnormalities from whole body can be detected using CAD. We consider to apply this method widely to real medical application field in the next step.