Project/Area Number |
23300036
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Media informatics/Database
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
IDE Ichiro 名古屋大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (10332157)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MURASE Hiroshi 名古屋大学, 大学院情報科学研究科, 教授 (90362293)
DEGUCHI Daisuke 名古屋大学, 大学院情報科学研究科, 助教 (20437081)
TAKAHASHI Tomokazu 岐阜聖徳学園大学, 経済情報学部, 准教授 (90397448)
DOMAN Keisuke 中京大学, 工学部, 講師 (90645748)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SATOH Shin'ichi 国立情報学研究所, コンテンツ科学研究系, 教授 (90249938)
Research Collaborator |
IWAI Hiromichi
KATAYAMA Norio
KATO Kosuke
KINOSHITA Tomoyoshi
KUMAGAI Shogo
KUMAGAI Haruka
FRANK Nack
MO Hiroshi
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | コンテンツ・アーカイブ / ディレクトリ・情報検索 / メディア生成 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, first, we aimed at linking news video broadcasted by multiple broadcasting stations with Web contents in order to gather various information on real-world events, and then structure them in the form of a chronological semantic structure (topic thread structure). We next aimed at authoring a so-to-say "documentary video" by concatenating video segments selected according to a selected person-in-focus and a specific point-of-view along the topic thread structure. As a result, we have paved the path to author a summarized video on a person-in-focus from a sprcific point-of-view, which we consider as the basis for providing accurate and simple information according to the users opinion.