Construction of multi-function archives based on skill element for preservation traditional skills; Science of poses and power distribution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23300037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MORIMOTO Kazunari  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 教授 (00127169)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Tetsuya  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 准教授 (00191601)
HOCHIN Teruhisa  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 教授 (00251984)
TSUJINO Yoshihiro  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 教授 (20172009)
KURAMOTO Itaru  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 准教授 (20333502)
OKA Natsuki  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 教授 (20362585)
ARAKI Masahiro  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 准教授 (50252490)
KUWAHARA Noriaki  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 准教授 (60395168)
SHIBUYA Yu  京都工芸繊維大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 教授 (70226190)
KOYAMA Emi  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 教授 (80346121)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords技能素 / 間(ま) / 案配 / 伝統技能 / こつ / 間(ま) / 伝統芸能
Research Abstract
A certain rhythm or pose that strongly influence to beauty and performance of crafts is present in the behavior of proficient artisan. The purpose of this study is to construct a multifunction archives for the saving inheritance based on analysis of skill focused on between pose and power distribution of traditional proficient artisans.
Biological signals (EEG, ECG, EMG) and human behavior are simultaneously measured for making a multi-functional archive. Elementary proficiency that makes up the craftsmanship has been extracted by analyzing the physiological data and biomechanics on pose and power distribution. We showed relationship between proficiency and the adaptive capacity to changes of environment. Also we proposed the model of pose and power distribution in a multi-function archives, the virtual mirror system that can represent intuitively both pose and power distribution by coloring method, and humanoid robot system for imitating hand movement by reinforcement learning.